MEMS Variable Optical Attenuator

Availability: In Stock

Operating Wavelength *

Grade *

Fiber Type *

Fiber Length *

In/Out Connector *

Volume Price :$70 - $95

Add multiple items to the quote list and get a quote from us .

Add the items to the quotation list, we will quote you price according to the total quantity , and you can continue to pay the order online if you accept our quotation.
Tag:
  • High attenuation accuracy
  • 2-5 workings days to arrive by DHL/UPS
  • 3 year warranty

Description

Features

  • Broad band
  • High reliability
  • Low insertion loss
  • Low Power Consumption
  • High Input Power

Applications

  • Optical power control, equalization and regulate;
  • Receiver protection;
  • Instrumentation;
  • Channel on/off switching

Parameters

Parameter Unit Specification Note
Wavelength Range nm 1530 – 1570 C band
1570 – 1610 L band
Attenuation Type Bright or Dark
Attenuation Range dB ≥30
Blocking State Attenuation dB ≥40 Dark type
Insertion Loss dB ≤0.7 (0.5 Typical) Excluding Connectors
Attenuation Resolution  Continuous
Wavelength Dependent Loss dB ≤0.3 @<0dB Att.
≤1.5 @<20dB Att.
Ripple dB ≤0.05 Within 0.4nm window @20dB
Polarization Dependent Loss dB ≤0.1 @<0dB Att.
≤0.3 @<20dB Att.
Temperature Dependent Loss dB ≤0.2 @<0dB Att. compare with RT
≤1.0 @<20dB Att. compare with RT
Return Loss dB ≥55
PMD ps ≤0.1
Response Time ms ≤2  (1 Typical) 10-90% Optical Power
Optical Power Handling mW 300
Driving Voltage VDC 5.2V or 15V  @5.2 Att ,20 dB
Power Consumption mW ≤2
Operating Temperature ºC 0 to 70
Storage Temperature Range ºC -40 to 85

Ordering Informaiton

Cof  VOA Port Operating Wavelength Grade Fiber Type Fiber Length In/Out Connector
0101=1X1

0202=2X2

 

13=1310nm

15=1550nm

16=1625nm

X=other

P 1=Bare Fiber 1=1 Meter 0=None
1=FC/APC
2= FC/PC
A 2=900um Jacket 2=2 Meter 3=SC/APC
4=SC/PC
5=ST
6=LC
XX=other XX=other XX=other

PDF

  • 0

    0 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    4 Stars
    3 Stars
    2 Stars
    1 Stars

There are no reviews yet.

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Empowerfiber Interconnections offers high quality build-out attenuators ranging from 1 to 30dB. Each attenuator is made with continuous light-absorbing and metal-ion doped fiber which offers excellent environmental stability and low back reflection. The front of the attenuator is a male plug connector style that allows the attenuators to be plugged directly into receiver equipment or adaptors in patch panel. The rear is a female socket adaptor that allows a patch cord to be mated into the back of the attenuator. The attenuator is available in SC, FC, ST, LC, and MU type. In a fiber optic system, build out attenuators play an important role in controlling optical power levels in Telecommunications, CATV applications and other single mode fiber optic communications applications. As such, they must offer consistent performance over a range of operating conditions so attenuation levels remain constant and predictable.

Features

  • Compliant with bellcore GR910
  • Long term reliability
  • Simple manipulation
  • High power endurance
  • High return loss
  • Low PDL

Applications

  • EDFA
  • Power balancing in DWDM
  • CATV
  • Power leveling in optical add/drop multiplexing

Specification

Characteristics
Unit
Conditions
Values
Attenuation
dB
UPC
APC
1 ~ 30
1 ~ 20
Return Loss
dB
UPC
APC
≥50
≥60
Operating Wavelength
nm
-
1310 and 1550, 1240 - 1600
Attenuation Accuracy
-
1 ~ 4dB
5 ~ 30dB
≤0.5dB
≤10%
Operating Temperature
°C
-
-40 ~ +75
Storage Temperature
°C
-
-40 ~ +85
Polarization Dependent Loss
dB
-
≤0.2
Relative Humidity
%
75°C
95
Vibration
dB
10 ~ 55, 2Hrs
∆IL≤0.2
Impact
dB
1.5m, 5 drops
∆IL≤0.2

Contact our live sales

Email [email protected] or Fill the below form